- 1 888 837 2239

Privacy Policy

PACEX Transportation Solutions is responsible for protecting your personal information in its possession or custody, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party in the course of commercial activities for processing or other purposes for which you have consented. Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, social status or disciplinary actions.

Personal information is collected on employment or credit applications or other forms filled out through face-to-face interviews, over the telephone or by electronic communications such as e-mail. We collect personal information for the following purposes; verifying your identity, providing benefits to employees, insuring accurate transfers of funds to employee's bank account, providing appropriate information to government(s) as required by laws, gathering and maintaining information required by various government agencies and verifying creditworthiness. We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those we identify to you. If your personal information is needed for any other than one of the identified purposes, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use, or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances, such as during fraud investigations, an investigation by the police, or in situations otherwise permitted by the law. If any information we collect is sensitive, such as health information, we will obtain additional written or oral consent from you before collecting or disclosing the information. We will strive to ensure that the personal information we have on file about you is as accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used. If any information needs to be updated or amended to reflect a change in your situation, we make every effort to update our records. We shall amend personal information that is materially inaccurate or incomplete and where appropriate, shall endeavour to advise other parties having access to the information in question.

We accept any of the following as your consent for PACEX Transportation Solutions’ existing use and further collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the identified purposes:

  • Your receipt of this Personal Information Policy, unless you advise PACEX Transportation Solutions, either orally or in writing, that you do not agree with the terms stated in this Policy, and that you wish to opt out of all or portions of it.
  • Your express written or oral consent as obtained through an application, or other form which specifies an additional identified purpose to the ones already shown in this policy
  • Your consent as provided by your authorized representative, such as a legal guardian or power of attorney.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the PACEX Transportation Solutions Privacy Officer. Unless we hear otherwise from you, you are giving to us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as provided in this Policy for the identified purposes.

Your personal information is retained only as long as you are an employee of PACEX Transportation Solutions, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter to meet any potential obligation or legal government requirements. We will use care when storing and/or destroying your personal information in order to prevent unauthorized access.

You have a right to access your personal information that we have in our possession or control. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information. You may access your personal information by making a request in writing to PACEX Transportation Solutions' Privacy Officer, stating as specifically as possible which personal information you are requesting. We will respond to requests no later that 30 days after receipt of requests or reasons for not providing access, subject to exceptions set out in Section 9 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In providing you with a list of the organizations to which we have disclosed any of your information, we will try to be as precise as possible.

The most current version of this Personal Information Policy is posted here on our website or you can direct any queries about this policy to PACEX Transportation Solutions’ Privacy Officer e-mail address listed below. We will respond to you promptly and do our best to resolve your concerns.

privacy@pacex.com